In October – Breast Cancer Awareness Month – the American Red Cross is calling on you to remind the public that blood and platelet donors are needed to help ensure blood is on the shelves for breast cancer patients and others who rely on transfusions for survival.
In thanks for banding together to meet patient needs, the Red Cross will send those who come to give Oct. 15-Nov. 11 a $5 Amazon.com Gift Card via email, courtesy of Suburban Propane. Plus, those who come to donate in October are automatically entered for a chance to win a $1,000 Amazon.com Gift Card. Five lucky people will win. (Restrictions apply. Additional information and details are available at RedCrossBlood.org/Unite.)
Upcoming blood donation opportunities Oct. 15-31:
Blue Earth
Mankato
10/15/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Hy-Vee Hilltop, 2010 Adams St.
10/23/2020: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Grace Lutheran Church, 110 N. 4th St.
10/29/2020: 10:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m., National Guard Training & Community Center, 100 Martin Luther King Jr. Drive
10/29/2020: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Hosanna Lutheran Church, 105 Hosanna Drive
10/30/2020: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., YMCA, 1401 S. Riverfront Drive
_______________
Brown
New Ulm
10/30/2020: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 201 N. State St.
_______________
Carver
Chaska
10/15/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Christ Victorious Lutheran Church, 9860 Shady Oak Drive
10/19/2020: 11:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m., Chaska VFW, 620 Creek Road
_______________
Dodge
Kasson
10/16/2020: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Anytime Fitness, 110 W. Main St.
_______________
Faribault
Blue Earth
10/23/2020: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Saints Peter & Paul Catholic Church, 214 S. Holland St.
_______________
Fillmore
Preston
10/22/2020: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., F&M Community Bank, 100 Saint Anthony St. N.
Rushford
10/20/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., St. Joseph’s Church, 105 N. Mill St.
Spring Valley
10/21/2020: 2 p.m. – 7 p.m., Community Center, 705 N Section Ave.
_______________
Freeborn
Albert Lea
10/29/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., North Bridge Mall, 2510 Bridge Ave.
10/30/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Albert Lea Chamber of Commerce, 2510 Bridge St.
Alden
10/28/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Alden Conger High School, 215 N. Broadway
_______________
Goodhue
Cannon Falls
10/27/2020: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., St Pius V Catholic Church-Cannon Falls, 410 W Colville
Red Wing
10/29/2020: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., AmericInn, 1819 Old W. Main St.
10/30/2020: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., AmericInn, 1819 Old W. Main St.
_______________
Houston
La Crescent
10/15/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., La Crescent Area Events Center, 595 Veterans Parkway
Spring Grove
10/16/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Fest Building, 110 N. Division
_______________
Le Sueur
Montgomery
10/23/2020: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Tri-City United High School, 700 4th St. NW
_______________
Martin
Northrop
10/19/2020: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Martin Luther High School, 315 Martin Luther Drive
Truman
10/20/2020: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Truman High School, 401 E 1st St. S.
_______________
Mower
Austin
10/21/2020: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., The Spam Museum, 101 3rd Ave. NE
10/26/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., St. John’s Lutheran Day 1, 1200 NW 13th Ave.
10/27/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., St. John’s Lutheran Day 2, 1200 NW 13th Ave.
10/28/2020: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., St John’s Lutheran Day 3, 1200 NW 13th Ave.
_______________
Nicollet
North Mankato
10/16/2020: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Concordia Classical Academy, 2101 LorRay Drive
10/22/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Belgrade Ave United Methodist Church, 325 Sherman St.
Saint Peter
10/22/2020: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., St. Peter Community Center, 600 S. 5th St.
_______________
Rice
Faribault
10/23/2020: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Sterling Pharmacy, 430 2nd Ave. NW
10/30/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., First English Lutheran Church, 204 2nd St. NW
Northfield
10/17/2020: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church Northfield, 803 Winona St.
10/26/2020: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Community Resource Bank, 1605 Heritage Drive
10/27/2020: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Community Resource Bank, 1605 Heritage Drive
10/28/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., FiftyNorth, 1651 Jefferson Parkway
10/28/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., St. John’s Lutheran Church, 500 3rd St. W.
10/29/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., St. John’s Lutheran Church, 500 3rd St. W.
_______________
Scott
Prior Lake
10/15/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Tractor Supply co, 16907 State Hwy 13
_______________
Shakopee
10/22/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Family Video, 1260 4th Ave. E.
10/27/2020: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Minnesota Correctional Facility, 1010 W. 6th Ave.
_______________
Sibley
Gaylord
10/23/2020: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., American Lutheran Church, 911 8th St.
Henderson
10/26/2020: 1:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Altona Colony, 35227 290th St.
_______________
Steele
Owatonna
10/16/2020: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Famous Dave’s, 4355 W. Frontage Road
10/20/2020: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Lowe’s, 1280 21st Ave. N.
10/21/2020: 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 609 Lincoln Ave. S.
10/26/2020: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 609 S. Lincoln Ave.
10/30/2020: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Timberdale Trace, 334 Cedardale Drive SE
_______________
Wabasha
Wabasha
10/27/2020: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., VFW, 138 Second St.
_______________
Watonwan
Madelia
10/27/2020: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salem Lutheran Church, 109 3rd St. SE
_______________
Winona
Lewiston
10/28/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Community Senior Center, 75 Rice St.
Rollingstone
10/26/2020: 1:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Holy Trinity Community Center, 111 Broadway St.
Winona
10/26/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., WKM Professional Building, 902 E. 2nd St.
10/27/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., WKM Professional Building, 902 E. 2nd St.
10/29/2020: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Winona Mason Lodge #18, 926 West 5th