The American Red Cross urges people of all races and ethnicities to give blood or platelets to help increase the diversity of the blood supply.
The vast majority of blood types fall into one of the major blood groups. However, for patients with rare blood types or those who receive regular blood transfusions, blood must be matched closely – beyond the primary A, B, O and AB blood types – to reduce the risk of developing complications from transfusion therapy. The best match may be someone of the same racial or ethnic group.
Eight-year-old AJ Torres requires blood transfusions to treat complications from sickle cell disease, the most common genetic disease in the U.S. The disease is most common among people of African descent or Latino descent, like AJ, and can sometimes cause small blood vessels to become blocked. Diverse donors are important to ensuring AJ has the blood products he needs to regain his health.
                                                            
“Within minutes of receiving a blood transfusion, I watch his strength be restored, pain vanish and energy return. Soon he transforms back to himself – a rambunctious little boy,” said his mom, Caira Torres. “If an 8-year-old can withstand a needle, so can you.”
Donors of all blood types, as well as all races and ethnicities, are needed to meet the needs of an increasingly diverse patient population. Appointments can be made by downloading the free Red Cross Blood Donor App, visiting RedCrossBlood.org, calling 1-800-RED CROSS (1-800-733-2767) or enabling the Blood Donor Skill on any Alexa Echo device.
As a thank-you, those who come to give blood or platelets during the month of October will automatically be entered for a chance to win one of five $500 gift cards redeemable at hundreds of merchants, courtesy of Tango Card. Terms apply; see rcblood.org/game.
Upcoming blood donation opportunities Sept. 23-Oct. 15:
Blue Earth
Amboy
10/14/2019: 1:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Presbyterian Church, 240 North S. E.
Lake Crystal
10/14/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Recreation Center, 621 W. Nathan St.
Mankato
9/24/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Blue Earth County Library, 100 E. Main St.
9/24/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Bethany College Meyer Hall, 700 Luther Drive
9/26/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Blue Earth County Library, 100 E. Main St.
9/27/2019: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Hosanna Lutheran Church, 105 Hosanna Drive
10/1/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Minnesota State University, 200 C Centennial Student Union
10/1/2019: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Fitness for $10.00, 1351 Madison Ave.
10/3/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Hilltop United Methodist Church, 108 S. Manitou Drive
10/8/2019: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Mankato Nissan, 2031 Fern Lake Road
10/9/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Hy-Vee Food Store, 410 Riverfront Drive
10/10/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., American Red Cross, 105 Homestead Drive
10/11/2019: 9 a.m. – 1 p.m., American Red Cross, 105 Homestead Drive
10/15/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Blue Earth County Library, 100 E. Main St.
_______________
Brown
Comfrey
9/30/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Community Center, 120 Brown St.
New Ulm
9/25/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Woodstone Senior Living, 2020 Meyer Drive
9/26/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Redeemer Lutheran Church, 700 S. Broadway
10/10/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., New Ulm Medical Center, 1324 5th N.
10/11/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Family Video, 711 N. Broadway St.
_______________
Carver
Chanhassen
9/24/2019: 1:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., American Legion, 290 Lake Drive E.
Norwood Young America
9/25/2019: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Central High School, 531 Morse St.
Victoria
9/24/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Victoria Lions Park Pavilion, 1505 82nd St.
Watertown
9/30/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Community Center, 309 Lewis Ave. S.
_______________
Freeborn
Albert Lea
9/23/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., United Methodist Church, 702 Highway 69 S.
9/27/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Mayo Clinic Health System, 404 Fountain St.
9/30/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 501 S. Washington Ave.
10/3/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Bridge Community Church, 2016 Bridge Ave.
Hartland
10/15/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Hartland Community, 407 Broadway St.
Hollandale
9/25/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Hollandale Christian Reform Church, 102 Amsterdam Ave. E.
_______________
Goodhue
Cannon Falls
10/14/2019: 2 p.m. – 7 p.m., St. Ansgar’s Lutheran Church, 7459 Highway 19 Blvd.
Kenyon
10/7/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., St. Michaels Catholic Church, 108 Bullis St.
Red Wing
10/1/2019: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Mayo Clinic Health System, 701 Hewitt Blvd.
10/10/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Anytime Fitness, 124 Tyler Road S.
10/15/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., S.W.A.T., 1610 Old West Main
Welch
10/3/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Vasa Lutheran Church, 15235 Norelius Road
Zumbrota
10/15/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., VFW, 21 E. 1st St.
_______________
Houston
Brownsville
10/4/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Zion Evangelical Church, 201 N. 7th St.
Caledonia
10/8/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Four Seasons Community Center, 900 N. Kingston St.
Houston
10/7/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., St. Mary’s Church, 202 S. Sheridan St.
La Crescent
10/3/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, ELCA, 21 North Hill St.
_______________
Le Sueur
Le Sueur
10/9/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Agropur, 719 N. Main St.
_______________
Martin
Welcome
10/1/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., St. Paul United Church of Christ, 214 N. Dugan St.
_______________
Mower
Austin
9/23/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Mower County Senior Citizens Center, 400 3rd Ave. NE
9/23/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Grace Lutheran Church, 2001 6th Ave. SE
_______________
Nicollet
North Mankato
9/26/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., South Central College, 1920 Lee Blvd.
St. Peter
10/3/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., First Lutheran Church, Sunrise Drive & Traverse Road
10/7/2019: 11:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m., Gustavus Adolphus College, 800 W. College Ave.
10/8/2019: 11:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m., Gustavus Adolphus College, 800 W. College Ave.
_______________
Rice
Faribault
9/23/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Seventh Day Adventist Church, 1360 Albers Path
9/30/2019: 11:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m., American Legion Post 43, 112 5th St. NE
10/4/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Hy-Vee, 1920 NW Grant St.
10/6/2019: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Elks Lodge, 131 Lyndale Ave. N.
10/7/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Church of St. Patrick Shieldsville, 7525 Dodd Road
10/9/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Elks Lodge, 131 Lyndale Ave. N.
10/10/2019: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Elks Lodge, 131 Lyndale Ave. N.
Lonsdale
10/2/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., American Legion, 115 Second Ave. NW
Northfield
9/27/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Anytime Fitness, 618 Division St. S.
10/1/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Sterling Drug, 700 Division St. S.
10/7/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Culver’s, 960 Highway 3 S.
10/9/2019: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Allina Health Northfield Clinic, 1400 Jefferson Road
10/9/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., FiftyNorth, 1651 Jefferson Parkway
_______________
Scott
Belle Plaine
9/25/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Vet’s Club, 221 N. Meridian St.
10/1/2019: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Kingsway Retirement Living, 815 W. Main St.
Jordan
9/26/2019: 1:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m., St. Johns Church, 215 Broadway N.
New Prague
9/26/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, 1300 E. Main St.
Savage
9/24/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., American Legion, 12375 Princeton Ave.
9/24/2019: 3 p.m. – 8 p.m., Bridgewood Church, 6201 W. 135th St.
_______________
Steele
Blooming Prairie
9/23/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., City Center, 138 Highway S.
Owatonna
9/30/2019: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Cabela’s, 3900 Cabelas Drive
10/4/2019: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Hy-Vee, 1620 S. Cedar
10/14/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Anytime Fitness, 1010 Hoffman Drive NW
10/14/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Gateway Wireless, 1045 Frontage Road W.
_______________
Waseca
New Richland
10/9/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., City Hall, 203 Broadway Ave. N.
Waseca
9/24/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., First National Bank of Waseca, 101 N. State St.
10/4/2019: 11 a.m. – 3 p.m., Snap Fitness, 122 E. Elm Ave.
_______________
Watonwan
St. James
9/26/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 706 Third Ave.
9/27/2019: 8 a.m. – 12 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 706 Third Ave.
_______________
Winona
Altura
10/8/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Our Savior Moravian Church, 37 Chapel Drive NW
Winona
9/30/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., St Matthews Lutheran Church, 766 W. Wabasha St.
10/1/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Winona County Government Center, 177 Main St.
10/2/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Express Suites River Port Inn, 900 Bruski Drive
10/7/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., American Legion Post #9, 302 E. Sarnia
10/8/2019: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Michael Toner Student Center, 700 Terrace Heights
10/9/2019: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Winona St. University, Kryzsko Commons, Huff St.
10/9/2019: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Michael Toner Student Center, 700 Terrace Heights
10/9/2019: 2 p.m. – 8 p.m., Winona St. University, Kryzsko Commons, Huff St.
10/10/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Watkins Manor, 175 E. Wabasha
10/15/2019: 11:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m., Wesley United Methodist Church, 114 W. Broadway St.
How to donate blood
Simply download the American Red Cross Blood Donor App, visit RedCrossBlood.org, call 1-800-RED CROSS (1-800-733-2767) or enable the Blood Donor Skill on any Alexa Echo device to make an appointment or for more information. All blood types are needed to ensure a reliable supply for patients. A blood donor card or driver’s license or two other forms of identification are required at check-in. Individuals who are 17 years of age in most states (16 with parental consent where allowed by state law), weigh at least 110 pounds and are in generally good health may be eligible to donate blood. High school students and other donors 18 years of age and younger also have to meet certain height and weight requirements.
Blood and platelet donors can save time at their next donation by using RapidPass® to complete their pre-donation reading and health history questionnaire online, on the day of their donation, before arriving at the blood drive. To get started, follow the instructions at RedCrossBlood.org/RapidPass or use the Blood Donor App.